Back
Practical, Insightful, International

A global gathering of decommissioning professionals, Decom Week 2021 is a fully-virtual week-long event, bringing industry together.

Decom Week 2021 will focus on all aspects of energy decommissioning - oil & gas, renewables, circular economy, marine, salvage, and nuclear - and provide tangible insight into the sector, covering tech talks, equipment demonstrations, topical discussions, and location tours. Decom Week will also host the largest ever update on decommissioning projects.

The interactive events will be streamed live, as well as recorded and available to access at any time.

Sponsorship and Upgrades

There are a number of sponsorship and upgrade opportunities available for Decom Week 2021. View the Decom Week 2021 sponsorship and upgrade opportunities here.

By registering for this virtual event, you are agreeing to us sharing your name and company to other registered attendees.

Decom Week 2021 | Agenda

Decom Week 2021 Agenda.mp4 from Decom North Sea on Vimeo.

Monday 17th May

Oil and Gas, Marine, and Salvage

Open to delegates from 8.30am - 5.00pm

8.30 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

9.00 | Purple Stage

Welcome: Jinda Nelson, Decom North Sea Chair, and Will Rowley, Decom North Sea Interim Managing Director

Keynote: OGA Decommissioning Expectations and Opportunities
Pauline Innes, OGA Head of Decommissioning

Industry Presentations

  • Phil Milton, Well-Safe Solutions
  • Anthony Fievez, Hereema
  • Martijn van Exsel, Boskalis 

 

10.40 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

11.00 | Purple Stage

Operator Perspectives
Chaired by Will Rowley, Decom North Sea Interim Managing Director, with:

  • John Allan, EnQuest
  • Peter Oliver, Chevron

 

11.00 | Blue Stage

Decommissioning Opportunities for Technology Innovation and Adoption
Speakers from OGTC will explore the needs and trends for the energy industry in decommissioning. Covering late life, repurposing and P&A. Commentary from Jeff Hailey, Craig Hodge, and Keith Hogg, and chaired by OGTC Head of Industry and Member Network, Roger Esson.

 

12.30 | Networking, Lunch, and Expo Booths Open

 

13.30 | Purple Stage 

Transformational Decommissioning
Introduced by Pamela Ogilvie, Decom North Sea, and led by Bill Cattanach, OGA, with participation from:

  • Richard Tocher, Harbour Energy
  • Luis Batalla, Repsol Sinopec
  • Susan Mackenzie, Spirit Energy
  • Paolo Nunzi, ENI

 

13.30 | Blue Stage

Service Company Presentations
Welcome, introduction, and closing remarks from David Wilson, ONE, with:

13.35 - 13.50 | Presentation 1

Neil Rogerson, Enpro Subsea (Primary Speaker), David Hotchkiss, Shell U.K. Limited Roy Nilson, DeepOcean

13.50 - 14.05 | Digital Decom

Michael Scott, Halliburton

14.05 - 14.20 | What Reuse Looks Like in the Here and Now

Matt Blair, J+S Subsea

14.20 - 14.35 | Presentation 4 

Marlene Mitchell, Aberdeen Harbour Board

14.35 - 14.50 | A Year in Covid - An Onshore Operations Retrospective

James Johnson, Peterson, and Steven McHardy, Veolia

 

15.00 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

15.10 | Purple Stage

Next Generation Presentations

Opening remarks from Melfort Campbell, with contributions from:

  • Jack Honour, Magnox
  • Cristina Buzoianu, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority
  • Arturo Regalado, National Decommissioning Centre

15.10 | Blue Stage

Synergies between Marine Salvage and Decom - The Changing Face of an Industry
Presented by:

  • Stuart Leather, Waves Group
  • Jan-Peter Breedeveld, Waves Group
  • Gavin Dickson, Waves Group
  • Professor David M Paterson, MASTS

 

16.10 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

17.00 | Close

Tuesday, 18th May

Oil & Gas and Renewables

Open to delegates from 8.30am - 5.00pm

8.30 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

9.00 | Purple Stage

Welcome: Dawn Robertson, Decom North Sea Vice Chair

Keynotes:

Supply Chain and Exports Taskforce Update - Delivering Together
Stuart Payne, OGA, John Pearson, Petrofac

Energy Pathfinder - Providing Visibility of UKCS Activity

Sylvia Buchan, Supply Chain Manager, OGA

 

9.45 | Purple Stage

Industry Chatter - Decommissioning Market Changes, Are We Ready?
Led by Will Rowley, Decom North Sea Interim Managing Director, and Allister Thomas, Energy Voice, with:

  • Dave Sinclair, Total
  • Martin White, Halliburton
  • David Wilson, Opportunity North East
  • Dougie Krestoff, Scottish Government

 

9.45 | Blue Stage

Research Findings - Is the Offshore Energy Industry Supply Chain “Race Ready” to Rise to the Challenge of Decommissioning in a Net Zero Basin?
Co-chaired by Dawn Robertson and Stuart Wordsworth, and presented by Neil Pickering, Bureau Veritas Solutions


11.00 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

11.30 | Purple Stage

Well Decommissioning Supply Chain Collaboration in Action
Discussion led session with Laurence Milne, Petrofac, Murray Cooper, Petrofac, Roddy Smith, Awilco Drilling, and Martin White, Halliburton

 

11.30 | Blue Stage

Legal Perspectives on Decommissioning

Chaired by Calum Crighton, Gilson Gray LLP, with:

  • Michael Davar, Squire Paton Boggs
  • Andreas Dracoulis, Haynes Boone

 

12.30 | Networking, Lunch, and Expo Booths Open

 

13.30 | Purple Stage

The Regulatory Aspects of the Energy Transition and the Re-use, and Re-purposing of Offshore Infrastructure

Led by Richard Neilson, Director of the National Decommissioning Centre (NDC), presenters include:

  • John Paterson, University of Aberdeen
  • Ian Fozdar, OGA
  • Michael Tholen, OGUK
  • Zoe Crutchfield, Marine Scotland
  • David Ogilvie, SEPA
  • Lorna Ramsey, OPRED

 

13.30 | Blue Stage

How the European Space Agency (ESA) is Working with Industry to Address Challenges
Led by Will Rowley, Decom North Sea, with Davide Coppola, European Space Research and Technology Centre. Presenters include:

  • Ilona Sochting, Analytics Pika
  • Al Rumson, Sulmara
  • Danny Kennedy and Gary Cannon, BMT
  • Laura Abuja Conde, KSAT

 

15.00 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

15.10 | Purple Stage

Renewables Perspectives on Decom

Chaired by Pamela Ogilvie, Decom North Sea, with Bjoern Wittek, Rhenus Offshore Logistics, Carmela Friedman, Aqualis Braemar LOC, and Ian Crossland, Mocean

 

15.10 | Blue Stage

Well Perspectives and Technology Development

Led by Benjamin Van Loon, Halliburton, and Donald McKay, presenters include:

  • Benjamin Van Loon, Halliburton
  • Huw Sheppard, Stag Geological Services Limited
  • Lindsay Wylie, Aubin
  • Cameron Strachan, IHS Markit
  • Brian Willis, Astrimar

 

16.20 | Purple Stage

Decommissioning Regulatory Hub

Led by David Ogilvie, SEPA, with:

  • Rebecca Allan, OGA     
  • Amy Stubbs, OPRED
  • Marc Newman-Carty, HSE   
  • Louise Brown, SEPA 

 

17.00 | Close

Wednesday, 19th May

Circular Economy and Nuclear

Open to delegates from 8.30am - 5.00pm

8.30 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

9.00 | Purple Stage

Welcome: Pamela Ogilvie, Business Development Director, Decom North Sea

Keynotes:

David Duguid MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland

Tim Gilroy, Department for International Trade

 

9.15 | Blue Stage

Nuclear, Collaboration, and Development

Opening from Fraser Moonie, Decom North Sea, with:

  • Jeremy Harrison, NDA
  • Karl Sanderson, NDA
  • Seth Kybird, NTS
  • Corhyn Parr, IWMP
  • Christina Dowds, Environment Agency & Timothy Orr, BEIS
  • Davide Stronati, NDA

 

9.45 | Purple Stage

The Circular Economy

Led by Charlotte Stamper, Zero Waste Scotland, with:

  • Josie Warden, RSA
  • Alex West, consultant
  • Lee Hanlon, CessCon Decom
  • Ray Milne, Legasea

 

11.15 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

11.30 | Purple Stage

Industry Chatter - Waste Management and Carbon Footprints, What More Can We Do?
Led by Craig Nicol, OGTC, Panellists include:

  • Chris Lloyd, Asco 
  • Jaibo Palmer, Augean
  • Martin Bjerregaard, D3 Consulting

 

12.30 | Networking, Lunch, and Expo Booths Open

 

13.30 | Purple Stage

Transformathon – Decom Goes Circular

Bring your ideas to the table to help solve two different reuse/repurpose challenges.


Introduced by Pamela Ogilvie, Decom North Sea, and led by Courtney Jermyn, panellists include:

  • Melissa Marques, PhD Researcher at Heriot-Watt University
  • Liam Manderson, Targe
  • Simon Davies, Altrad

 

13.45 | Blue Stage

Decom North Sea Leadership Group – Special Interest Groups Updates

Introduced by Dawn Robertson, Decom North Sea Vice Chair, with:

  • SIG HSE update - Laurence Milne, Steve Andrew
  • SIG Well Risk update - Caroline Roberts
  • SIG MI update - Steven Simpson
  • SIG International update - Jack Davidson
  • SIG Reuse update - Carol Barbone
  • SIG Wells Waste - Gavin Bell

 

14.40 | Purple Stage

Reuse: Now Is The Time
Led by Jacqueline Western, HSE, presenters include:

  • Steve Andrew, ABB
  • Nigel Naden, Indassol

 

15.30 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

15.45 | Purple Stage

Industry Developments and Updates (Technology)

Opened by Steven Simpson, Decom North Sea Board Member, with:

  • Hayley Welsh, PDI
  • Andrew Clucas, Evolved solutions
  • Richard Drennan, Viewport3

 

15.45 | Blue Stage

Industry Developments and Updates (Waste Management)

Opened by Anthony Fievez, Decom North Sea Board Member, with:

  • Jake Harding, Oakdene Hollins
  • Simon Davies, Altrad
  • Simon Turner, Asco

 

16.45 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

17.00 | Close

Thursday, 20th May

International

Open to delegates from the earlier time of 7.45am (BST) to allow easier access to international delegates.

7.45 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

8.15 | Purple Stage

Welcome: Callum Falconer, Member of the Decom North Sea Board and Damon Evans, Energy Voice, APAC Editor
Keynotes: Jacqueline Vaessen, Nexstep, and Tim Palmer, UKEF 

 

8.45 | Purple Stage

International Opportunities and Developments (Asia Pacific & Australia)

  • Andrew Taylor, NERA
  • Ariff Irfan Zainai, Malaysia Petroleum Management (MPM)
  • Gary Anderson, James Fisher Offshore
  • Idris Mohammed Jaafar, Shell Brunei Petroleum
  • Bart Joppe, Baker Hughes
  • Mr T K Sengupta, Director (Exploration and Production), Federation of Indian Petroleum Industries
  • Mr Chao Wang, Cenertech (CNOOC)
  • Norman McLennan, COES

 

8.45 | Blue Stage

Education and Training Presentations

Chaired by Karen Craig-Hunter, Member of the Decom North Sea Board, with:

  • Emma Dickson, Ecom Scotland   
  • Jenny MacDonald, Skills Development Scotland
  • Jacqueline Western, HSE

 

9.00 - 12.00 | Session Room

Nuclear Decommissioning Authority

Join the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority as expert speakers discuss varied topics including:

  • Closing the skills gap within the nuclear industry
  • The New Generation - Value creation and value adding.
  • The Next Generation - Hear about how the Spanish Young Generation Network have engaged the public on nuclear, aiming to build positive perceptions around the industry.
  • Nuclear Delta
  • Leadership standards 

 

10.30 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

10.45 | Purple Stage

Developing and Exporting Change; Data, Digitalisation and Energy Transition - Application of Proven Technologies

Chaired by Gareth Jones, Xodus, panellists include:

  • Robin Adlam, Lone Star
  • Mike Allan, Xodus
  • Andy Sutherland, Prism Energy

 

12.00 | Networking, Lunch, and Expo Booths Open

 

13.00 | Purple Stage

International Opportunities and Developments (Europe)

Chaired by Stuart Broadley, EIC, with:

  • Andy Clucas, Evolved Solutions
  • Petter Benestad, KUFPEC
  • Sylvia Boer, Amsterdam Ijmuiden Offshore Ports

 

14.15 | Purple Stage

International Opportunities and Developments (South America)

Chaired by David Rennie, SDI, with:

  • Eduardo Hebert Zacaron Gomes, Petrobras
  • Gregory Brown, MSI
  • Marcella Croes-Schalken, MARS

 

15.15 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

15.30 | Purple Stage

Transformathon - Circular Economy - Results

Led by Courtney Jermain and Matt Blair, J&S Subsea

 

15.30 | Blue Stage

Next Generation Presentations

Chaired by Melfort Campbell, IMES Group, with contributions from:

  • Ali Jadali, Strathclyde University
  • Ahmed Al Mowafy, Strathclyde University
  • Rajeshwara chary Sriramadasu, National Decommissioning Centre
  • Scott Jaroensukpattana, Decom North Sea

 

16.15 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

17.00 | Close

Friday, 21st May

Summary and The Decom North Sea Awards 2021

Open to delegates from 8.30am - 4.00pm

8.30 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

9.00 | Purple Stage

Welcome: John Allan, Member of the Decom North Sea Board

Keynotes:

Paul Shrieve, President, BV Solutions Marine & Offshore

Jonathan Spencer, Department for International Trade

 

9.15 | Blue Stage

Premium Sales Pitches

 

9.25 | Purple Stage

Repurposing the Future - Panel Discussion

Led by Fraser Moonie, Decom North Sea, with:

  • Ian Fozdar, Oil and Gas Authority
  • Julien Halfon, BNP Paribas Asset Management - sponsor
  • Melfort Campbell, IMES Group
  • Roger Esson, OGTC
  • Caragh McWhirr, Xodus

 

10.55 | Networking and Expo Booths Open

 

11.00 - 12.25 | Session Room

Nuclear Decommissioning Authority

Join the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority as expert speakers discuss varied topics including:

  • Questions relevant to decommissioning
  • Core process, the broader context, and sector reach 
  • Number of challenges
  • Fraunhofer case study
  • Innovation forum: Cross Fertilisation

 

11.30 | Purple Stage

The Next Generation Panel

Next generation candidates present on innovations in decommissioning, which are evaluated and discussed by industry leaders including Graham Dallas, Melfort Campbell, and Fraser Moonie. The winner will be announced during this session.

 

12.15 | Networking, Lunch, and Expo Booths Open

 

14.00 | The Decom North Sea Awards
Welcome by Jinda Nelson, Decom North Sea Chair, and close by Fraser Moonie, Decom North Sea CEO.

A celebratory end to Decom Week 2021, the Decom North Sea Awards 2021 are the only awards dedicated to decommissioning excellence in the energy industry, The 2021 ceremony will celebrate the leading companies and people spearheading decommissioning.

 

16.00 | Close

Events throughout the week also include updates from operators on current decommissioning scopes, presentations from the next generation of decom innovators, talks from the service and supply chain, and pitches detailing the latest products and services available to the sector,

The exhibition zone will also host a wealth of content in 200 + exhibitor booths, with the opportunity to connect and network with fellow delegates.



NB: The programme is still evolving and subject to change, the Decom North Sea team is working hard to finalise details so watch out for updates.

Share this event

Decom Week 2021 17 - 21 May 21 08.30 - 16.00 Online

Decom North Sea members benefit from reduced rate access to Decom Week 2021.

Member Rate - £150.00 + VAT



Members benefit from a complimentary standard virtual booth at Decom Week, worth £600 + VAT.

This includes:

  • Ability to include content in various formats to be viewed by delegates
  • Personalise with graphic header
  • Positioned in exhibitor list alphabetically after Premium and Deluxe booths

In order to have a representative in your booth during Decom Week 2021, as well as access a packed agenda of events and networking opportunities, all members will need to purchase a ticket at the reduced rate of £150+VAT.

Members who book a ticket to Decom Week also benefit from:

  • Complimentary five minute sales pitch in a dedicated session room
    • Option to upgrade to 12 min sales pitch on stage for £250
  • Complimentary  20 minute tech talk in a dedicated session room
Back

Become a Member

Decom North Sea membership gives you and your team access to networking, events, and knowledge to help you build connections and grow your business in the decommissioning sector. Join our global membership and boost your business.

Membership Enquiry About Us
Keep Signed In

Update Password?